Close

Privacy Policy

Noteflight, LLC (“Noteflight”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our Users' (“you”, “your”) personal information. This privacy policy applies with respect to the information that we collect from our web site, located at www.noteflight.com (“our Website”) and through the provision of our products and services (“our Services”).


Defined terms used herein and not defined elsewhere have the meanings prescribed thereto in the Terms of Use posted separately on noteflight.com. This privacy policy is incorporated into and is part of the Noteflight Terms of Use applicable to your use of our Website and our Services.


To the extent that our Website and our Services are available to individuals located in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, we are bound by and act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This privacy policy includes details of our practices and obligations under GDPR. 


1. General Information Collected. 

We collect non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your domain name (but not your e-mail address), aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, computer settings or most-recently visited URL. This information cannot be used to identify you. 


2. Personally Identifiable Information. 

Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you, or contact you. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us, by, for example, by signing up to use our Services, filling out a form requesting a quote or product trial, filling out a survey or registration form. In relation to our Services, we only collect personally identifiable information in relation to our public, non-educational services (known as Noteflight Basic and Noteflight Premium), and in relation to the administrative user registered to use our educational plan (known as Noteflight Learn). We do not collect or store the personally identifiable information of students. The information we collect may include your name and contact information, gender, birth date, occupation and industry, behavior patterns, and other information. 


For the purposes of the GDPR, personally identifiable information amounts to “personal data”, as defined and used in the GDPR. All references to personally identifiable information shall be deemed to include personal data as defined and used in the GDPR. 

 

3. Cookies. 

Noteflight makes use of cookies to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit Noteflight; (b) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc. 


We also employ Google Analytics Demographics Interest Reporting to help us better understand our audience and our customers. The information inferred or collected by Google Analytics is limited to general information such as gender, age, language and interest categories. You are free to edit this information, or completely opt out of its collection, by visiting Google Ad Settings. This will not interfere with your use of our Website. For more information please see our Cookies Policy below.


4. Children. 

The public, non-educational versions of our Services (known as Noteflight Basic and Noteflight Premium) are not intended for use by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Children aged 13 or older should not submit any personal information without the permission of their parents or guardians. By using our Services , you are representing that you are at least 18, or that you are at least 13 years old and have your parents' permission to use our Services. 


Educational Noteflight plans (known as Noteflight Learn) are suitable for children of any age and are fully COPPA and FERPA compliant. These private sites are separate from our public site and do not require the use of student email addresses. We do not collect or store the personally identifiable information of students. 


5. Use of Information Collected. 


5.1. Use of General Information. 

We collect non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information in order to better design our Web site and services, and share the aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties. 


5.2. Use of Personally Identifiable Information. 

We use your personally identifiable information in the following ways: 

  • to provide you with our Services; 
  • to process any enquiry or expression of interest received from you; 
  • to notify you about any changes to our Website or to our Services; 
  • to provide you with our monthly newsletters concerning our Services; 
  • to contact you regarding billing and account renewal; 
  • to provide you with information about products and services which we think may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you will be able to withdraw your consent by editing your Account Notification Preferences


We will only use your personally identifiable information to the extent that the law allows us to do so. Under the GDPR, we rely on the following lawful bases for processing your personally identifiable information: 

  • where you have given consent to the processing; 
  • where it is necessary for the performance of the contract we have entered into, or are about to enter into, with you (whether in relation to the provision of our Services or otherwise); and/or 
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those legitimate interests. 


6. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information.

You agree that we have the right to share your personally identifiable information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors in relation to the provision of our Website and our Services. 


  • We will disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties in the following circumstances: 
  • in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personally identifiable information to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets; 
  • if Noteflight or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personally identifiable information held by us will be one of the transferred assets; or 
  • if we are under any duty to disclose or share your personally identifiable information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use in relation to the Services and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Noteflight, our customers, or others. This includes the sharing of information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Personally identifiable information collected and used through our Website or in the provision of our Services will be stored, and (if applicable) transferred to us in the United States. To the extent that we process the personally identifiable information of individuals located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, we are bound by and act in compliance with the GDPR. By accepting this privacy policy you explicitly consent to us storing, and (if applicable) transferring, your personally identifiable information in and to the United States, such transfer being necessary for the purposes of your use of the Website and the Services. 


7. Storage of Personally Identifiable Information.

All personally identifiable information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. 


8. Retention of Personally Identifiable Information. 

We will only retain your personally identifiable information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it. If you subscribe to our Services, we will retain your personally identifiable information for as long as your account with us remains live. Please note that your account remains live even if you do not renew your paid subscription to our Services and is only deleted at your request. If you wish us to delete your personally identifiable information and/or any other information associated with your account when you stop using our Services, please use your delete account page


9. Your Rights. 

Under certain circumstances and in compliance with the GDPR, you have the right to: 

  • Request access to your personally identifiable information (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Request correction of the personally identifiable information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. 
  • Request erasure of your personally identifiable information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personally identifiable information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personally identifiable information in certain circumstances. 
  • Object to processing of your personally identifiable information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. 
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personally identifiable information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personally identifiable about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. 
  • Request the transfer of your personally identifiable information to another party. 

To the extent that this policy applies to individuals located in the European Economic Area, lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (as defined in the GDPR). If you have any complaints about the way we handle your personally identifiable information please do contact us. Alternatively, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority located in your country. 


If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personally identifiable information, object to the processing of your personally identifiable information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personally identifiable information to another party, please contact support@noteflight.com using the details provided below. 


10. Privacy Shield Framework Compliance.  

Noteflight complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Noteflight has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/


In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, individuals have the right to request, in writing, access to and/or removal of all personal data. Noteflight will respond to lawful requests for personal data by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) also has jurisdiction over Noteflight’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.  


Noteflight commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Noteflight at: info@noteflight.com. Noteflight has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Individuals have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For more information, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.  


11. Changes in Use of Information. 

From time to time, Noteflight may use User information for new, innovative and unanticipated purposes not previously disclosed or described in this privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our Website. If you are concerned about how we are using your information, please check our Website periodically. Your continued use of our Website and our Services following the posting of any modification or change will constitute your acceptance thereof. 


12. Other Web Sites; Links.

Noteflight provides links to other web sites. Noteflight is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on other web sites. We strongly suggest that you read a web site's privacy policy before submitting personal information or utilizing the resources of that site. 


13. Contacting the Web Site. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or our use of your information in relation to our Website and/or our Services, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

COOKIES POLICY

 

Information About Our Use of Cookies. 

Our website www.noteflight.com (“our website”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 


We use the following cookies: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 


Here are the individual cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and their durations:

  •  _noteflightSite_session: A session cookie and it matches the user session to our database. Duration is 2 weeks for regular users; 1 day for administrators. The cookies are cleared on log out. 
  • nfouid: An origin tracker and we use this to track the IP address and user agent of visiting users. This enables us to understand the visit path of users who do not log in. Duration is 20 years.
  • premiumTrial: Used to determine whether a user should be redirected to our premium trial page on log in. This is set when a user hits our premium trial webpage. This expires when _noteflightSite_session expires. 
  • omni_referring_hostname: Used to redirect users who have login in with OmniAuth back to their origin. This is only set when a user logs in through Facebook or Google from somewhere other than the Noteflight homepage. This expires when _noteflightSite_session expires.
  • _stripe_mid. Used to help examine users’ on-site behavior, to identify behavior patterns similar to those used by those committing fraud. Duration is 18 months. 
  • _stripe_sid: Used to help examine users’ on-site behavior and to identify behavior patterns similar to those used by those committing fraud. Duration is 1 year.
  •  instapage-vist<number>: This is an InstaPage analytics and conversion tracker. Duration is 1 year. 
  • _ga: Used by Google Analytics. Duration is 2 years. 
  •  G_ENABLED_IDPS: Used to verify a Google ID. No expiration.
  •  noteflight1-_zldp: Identifies users for Zoho SalesIQ features. Duration is 2 years. 
  • Fbq(‘track’, ‘PageView’): Facebook Tracking Pixel. This helps tracks clicks from Facebook ads to the Noteflight site. Duration is 28 days.
  • Google AdWords Tracking Pixel. This helps tracks clicks from Google ads to the Noteflight site. Duration is 90 days. 
  •  Qp(‘track’, ‘ViewContent’): Quora Tracking Pixel. This helps tracks clicks from Quora ads to the Noteflight site. Duration is 28 days.
  • Uteq Bing Tracking Pixel. This helps tracks clicks from Bing ads to the Noteflight site. Duration is 90 days.


You can find more information about cookies at: www.aboutcookies.org. You can find more information about Google Analytics and how to reject or delete these cookies at: www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html


Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 


If your browser enables you to, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) your access to our website will be restricted. You will not be able to access our website without the “_noteflightSite_session” and the “nfouid” cookies. 



Noteflight, LLC 

Last updated 05/25/2018