Close

Privacy Policy

Noteflight is committed to protecting the privacy of our Users' personal information. This statement applies with respect to the information that we collect from our web site, located at noteflight.com.


1. General Information Collected

We collect non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your domain name (but not your e-mail address), aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, computer settings or most-recently visited URL. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us, by, for example, filing out a survey or registration form.


We also employ Google Analytics Demographics Interest Reporting to help us better understand our audience and our customers. The information inferred or collected by Google Analytics is limited to general information such as gender, age, language and interest categories. You are free to edit this information, or completely opt out of its collection, by visiting Google Ad Settings.


2. Personally Identifiable Information

The information we collect may include your name and contact information, gender, birth date, occupation and industry, behavior patterns, and other information.


3. Use of Information Collected

A. Use of General Information. We collect non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information in order to better design our Web site and services, and share the aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties.


B. Use of Personally Identifiable Information. Any contact information you provide will only be used by us to contact you. If you supply Noteflight with your postal address on-line you will only receive the information for which you provided us your address. No other third party receives your personally identifiable information.


C. Privacy Shield Framework Compliance. Noteflight complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Noteflight has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.


In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, individuals have the right to request, in writing, access to and/or removal of all personal data. Noteflight will respond to lawful requests for personal data by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) also has jurisdiction over Noteflight’s compliance with the Privacy Shield. 


Noteflight commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Noteflight at: info@noteflight.com. Noteflight has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Individuals have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For more information, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction 


4. Cookies

Noteflight makes use of cookies to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit Noteflight; (b) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.


Noteflight also makes use of a Google Analytics Cookie in order to be aware of general demographic and interest information about you. You may opt out of such use at any time through Google Ad Settings, or by blocking these cookies, without interfering with your use of Noteflight.


5. Children (DOES NOT APPLY TO EDUCATIONAL PLANS)

The public, non-educational version of Noteflight is not intended for use by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Children aged 13 or older should not submit any personal information without the permission of their parents or guardians. By using Noteflight, you are representing that you are at least 18, or that you are at least 13 years old and have your parents' permission to use the service.


Educational Noteflight plans are suitable for children of any age and are fully COPPA and FERPA compliant. These private sites are separate from our public site and do not require the use of student email addresses. Noteflight does not collect or store the personal data of students.


6. Changes in Use of Information.

From time to time, Noteflight may use User information for new, innovative and unanticipated purposes not previously disclosed or described in this privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on the Noteflight web site. If you are concerned about how we are using your information, please check our web site periodically. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any modification or change will constitute your acceptance thereof.


If you wish to limit the ways that we use your information please contact us. Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information (including proprietary information) that is maintained on them.


7. Other Web Sites; Links

Noteflight provides links to other web sites. Noteflight is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on other web sites. We strongly suggest that you read a web site's privacy policy before submitting personal information or utilizing the resources of that site.


Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact us.


Defined terms used herein and not defined elsewhere have the meanings prescribed thereto in the Terms of Use posted separately on noteflight.com.

Privacy Policy